Access to Yakushima

Access to Yakushima

Direct flights to Yakushima are available from Itami, Fukuoka and Kagoshima Airport, and ferries to Yakushima are available from Kagoshima only (except chartered ones). 
The fares and timetables may change. For further information, please contact each company listed below. 

☝List of transportation to Yakushima☝  (Information as of April, 2020)

Transportation Name
& Web
Route Time required and number of services Inquiries
Airplane Japan Air Commuter
https://www.jal.co.jp/en/
Kagoshima ⇔ Yakushima 5 services a day,
40 min. flight
JAL;
0570-025-071

Yakushima Airport;
0997-42-1200
Osaka ⇔ Yakushima One service a day,
95 min. flight
Fukuoka ⇔ Yakushima One service a day
70 min. flight
High-speed ship
(Jet-foil)
Toppy & Rocket
https://www.tykousoku.jp/
Yakushima ⇔ Kagoshima
(via Tanegashima/Ibusuki)
6 round trips per day
(including 3 services via Tanegashima and 1 via Ibusuki)
Reservation center;
099-226-0128
099-223-5688
Ferryboat
(Car ferry)
Ferry Yakushima 2
https://ferryyakusima2.com/index.html
Yakushima ⇔ Kagoshima One service a day Reservation center
099-226-0731
Ferry Hibiscus
https://www.yakushimaferry.com/
Kagoshima
↑↓
Tanegashima (Nishino-omote)
↑↓
Yakushima (Miyanoura)
One service a day Reservation center
099-261-7000
Ferry Taiyo
http://www.town.yakushima.kagoshima.jp/en/e-access/
Kuchinoerabujima
↑↓
 Yakushima (Miyanoura)
↑↓
Tanegashima (Shimama)
Departure and arrival time is different on odd and even numbered days. Yakushima Kairiku Transport;
0997-42-0140

 

〇Airline

JAC (Japan Air Commuter) 
   (From July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020)
[TIMETABLE]
Route
To Yakushima Route From Yakushima * Direct flights to Yakushima are available from Itami (Osaka), Fukuoka and Kagoshima Airport.
* This is the summer schedule, 2020 for JAC.
Departure Arrival Departure Arrival
From 
Kagoshima
8:45 9:25 To Kagoshima 9:55 10:30
*10:25 11:05 *11:35 12:10
11:35 12:15 13:35 14:10
15:25 16:05 16:35 17:10
17:50 18:30 19:00 19:35
From Fukuoka 13:00 14:10 To Fukuoka 12:45 13:50
From Osaka 11:20 13:05 To Osaka 14:40 16:15

 

〇Marine

Jetfoil Toppy & Rocket
(From March 7, 2020 to September 22, 2020)
[TIMETABLE] Departure via Arrival Arrival port Time required
From Kagoshima
To Yakushima
7:30 Tanegasima 10:30 Miyanoura 3 hours
7:45 Ibusuki 9:45 Miyanoura 2 hours
10:20 Tanegashima 13:05 Anbo 2h 45min.
12:00   13:50 Miynaoura 1h 50min.
13:20   15:10 Miyanoura 1h 50min.
16:00 Tanegashima 16:30 Anbo 2h 30min.
[TIMETABLE] Departure via Arrival Departure port Time required
From Yakushima
To Kagoshima
7:00 Tanegashima 9:35 Anbo 2h 35min.
10:00 Tanegashima 12:45 Miyanoura 2h 45min.
10:45   12:35 Miyanoura 1h 50min.
13:30   15:30 Anbo 2 hours
16:00 Tanegashima 18:45 Miyanoura 2h 45min.
16:30 Ibusuki 18:35 Miyanoura 3 hours
Fare [Adults]
One-way
[Adults]
Round-trip
* This is the summer schedule, 2020 for Toppy & Rocket. *Online reservation can be made through Direct Ferries
https://www.directferries.com/tane_yaku_jetfoil.htm
Kagoshima ➔Yakushima 9,200 JPY 16,600 JPY
Yakushima ➔Kagoshima 9,200 JPY 15,000 JPY
Ibusuki ⇔Yakushima 7,500 JPY 13,600 JPY
Tanegashima ⇔Yakushima 4,100 JPY 7,500 JPY

 

〇Marine

Ferry Yakushima 2
Route/Fare
(fare for second-class)
Adults Children
One-way Round-trip discount One-way Round-trip discount
Kagoshima ⇔Yakushima 5,200 JPY 9,900 JPY 2,600 JPY 5,500 JPY
Length of vehicle
/less than 3 meters
12,300 JPY 24,600 JPY * The fare of the driver (one person) is included in the car fares. No appointment necessary for passengers. (Vehicles need a reservation.)
Length of vehicle
/less than 4 meters
18,000 JPY 34,000 JPY
【Timetable】 Departure Arrival
From Kagoshima 
to Yakushima (Miyanoura Port)
8:30 12:30
From Yakushima (Miyanoura Port)
to Kagoshima
13:30 17:40

 

〇Marine

Ferry Hibiscus
Route/Fare
(fare for second-class)
Adults Children
One-way Round-trip One-way Round-trip
Kagoshima ⇔Yakushima 3,900 JPY 7,800 JPY 2,000 JPY 3,900 JPY
【Timetable】 Kagoshima
(Taniyama Port)
Tanegashima
(Nishino-omote Port)
Yakushima
(Miyanoura Port)
*The fare of the driver (one person) is included in the car fares. No appointment necessary for passengers. (Vehicles need reservation.)
18:00 (DEP) 21:40 (ARR)  
  (Next morning)
5:00 (DEP) 
7:00 (ARR)
  10:10 (ARR) 8:10 (DEP)
14:40 (ARR) 11:00 (DEP)  

 

〇Marine

Ferry Taiyo
Route/Fare
(fare for second-class)
Adults Children
One-way Round-trip One-way Round-trip
Yakushima⇔Kuchinoerabujima 2,140 JPY 4,280 JPY 1,070 JPY 2,140 JPY
Yakushima⇔Tanegashima (Shimama port)  1,460 JPY 2,920 JPY 730 JPY 1,460 JPY
【Timetable】 Kuchinoerabu-jima Yakushima
(MiyanouraPort)  
Tanegashima
(Shimama Port)
* There is no public transportation on Kuchinoerabujima Island.
EVEN DAYS 9:50 (ARR) 8:10 (DEP)  
10:30 (DEP) 12:10 (ARR)  
  13:00 (DEP) 14:05 (ARR)
  15:50 (ARR) 14:45 (DEP) Time required
ODD DAYS   9:00 (DEP) 10:05 (ARR) Between Yakushima & Kuchinoerabujima
[1h 40min.]
Between Yakushima and Tanegashima
[1h 5min.]
  11:50 (ARR) 10:45 (DEP)
14:40 (ARR) 13:00 (DEP)  
15:10 (DEP) 16:50 (ARR)